Credits

Global Jukebox

Anna L. Wood: Creative Director; Anthropologist
Gideon D’Arcangelo: Consulting Executive Producer
Victor Grauer: Co-developer, Cantometrics; Project Advisor
Forrestine Paulay: Co-developer, Choreometrics; Director, Choreometrics
Michael Flory: Research Design & Data Analysis
John Szinger: Data Visualization Design/Front-end Software Development
Karen Claman: Research Associate; Coordinator, Cantometrics, Data & Media Samples
Kathleen Rivera: Research Associate; Data Coordinator & Specialist, Choreometrics
Jorge Arèvalo Mateus: Executive Director, ACE; Academic Coordinator, Ethnomusicologist
Kiki Smith-Archiapatti: Additional Web Design/Site Maintenance/DMCA Agent
Jeffrey Greenberg, Meister, Selig, and Fein: Legal Affairs
Katherine E. Lewis, Meister, Selig, and Fein: Digital Copyright; Legal Notices
Learning: Patricia Campbell (U. of Washington); Michael Tenzer (U. British Columbia, Vancouver); Anna L. Wood
Journeys: Judith R. Cohen, Geoffrey Clarfield, Victor Grauer, Mark Slobin, Philip Yampolsky, Lamont Pearly, Sr., Kathleen Rivera
Songs of Earth: Alan Lomax, Roswell Rudd; Cantometrics Coding Book: Alan Lomax & Victor Grauer; Introduction: Robert Garfias: New Edition: Karen Claman, Victor Grauer, Anna L. Wood
Lilian Caruana: Culture Summaries
Susan Wiesner, Bertram Lyons: Data Management Planning; Data Modeling; User Functions
Nick Hasty: Database & Back-end Software Development
Martin Szinger: Front-end & Back-end Software Development
Steve Rosenthal: Sound Supervision, The Magic Shop NYC
Don Fleming: Permissions
Howard Wuelfing: Public Relations
Jeff Feddersen: Original Data Visualization Design and Development
Richard Smith: Data Recovery/Back-end Software Development
Eric Gorman: Sound Engineer, The Magic Shop NYC
Tim Good: Special Research
Interns: Jacques Boudreau, Ray Dweck, Ariel Marx, Isabel Parkay; Nicholas Wen

Global Jukebox Advisory Board

Dance: Jody Gottfried Arnhold, Ann Biddle, Karen Kohn Bradley, Frederick Curry, Joan Finkelstein, Meriam Lobel, Onye Ozuzu, Miriam Philips, Allegra Fuller Snyder, Susan Wiesner Music: Patricia Campbell, Todd Harvey, Bruno Nettl, Anthony Seeger, Michael Tenzer, Laurence Witzleben, Philip Yampolsky At Large: Herbert Sturz (Senior Advisor, Open Society Institute), Jane Anderson, James Francis, Michael Naimark

Support

A Chairman’s Grant from the NEH in 2010 made possible the salvage and conversion of the data and code. Thenceforth we have thankfully relied upon funding from the Concordia Foundation and the Rock Foundation year after year, as well as from Edmund R. Wood, Odyssey Productions, and ACE operating funds. In 2014, we received generous support from 364 donors to a Kickstarter campaign. Without Rock and Concordia, however, the Jukebox could not have seen the light of day.

We remain immensely grateful to Hunter College of the City University of New York for its ongoing support of ACE and the Global Jukebox.

Special Thanks

The Jukebox team made this website possible: Karen Claman, Kathleen Rivera, Kiki Smith, John Szinger, Michael Flory, Forrestine Paulay, Gideon D'Arangelo, Jorge Arevalo Mateus, Don Fleming, Rich Smith, Victor Grauer, Martin Szinger, Steve Rosenthal, Howard Wuelfing.

Expressive Style Research — Historic Team

From 1960-95 Alan Lomax and an interdisciplinary team spearheaded cross-cultural research on singing, dancing, and speaking as formalized codifications of human expressivity and experience. The distinguished anthropologist, Conrad M. Arensberg played a leading role in shaping the project and was Co-Principal Investigator with Alan Lomax. Ethnomusicologist Victor Grauer developed the Cantometrics coding system with Alan and collaborated with him during the early years of the project. Forrestine Paulay was Alan’s collaborator on Choreometrics, a method for analyzing movement across cultures. Programmer and statistician Norman Berkowitz worked on the original data analysis. Programmer Michael Del Rio was instrumental in developing the Global Jukebox prototype. Other staff included Laban movement authority, Irmgard Bartinieff; ethno-choreologist Allison Jablonko; musicologists Robert Garfias, Andrew Kaye, and Robert Abramson; linguists Edith Trager Johnson, Fred C. Peng, and Norman Markel; anthropologists Barbara Ayres, Edwin E. Erikson, Stephanie Krebs, and Joan Halifax; folklorists Bess Lomax Hawes and Ethel Raim; Gideon D’Arcangelo and Carol Kulig, production and editorial support; Roswell Rudd, Cantometric analysis and song selection; Mariam Lobel and Ann Biddle, dance analysis.

Advisors and contributors to the project included Margaret Mead and Raymond Birdwhistell; psychoanalyst and voice analyst Paul Moses; anthropologists Herbert Barry, III, Walter Goldschmidt, George P. Murdock, Raoul Naroll, and Kenneth Peacock; sociologist Stanley H. Udy; ethnomusicologists Gilbert Rouget and Jeff Titon; ethnographic filmmakers John Marshall, Ann Chapman, John Cohen, and Jorge Preloran; otolaryngologist Godfrey Arnold; speech scientist Theodore D. Hanley; and M. I. Cohen, specialist in human respiratory cycles. Countless pioneering ethnographers and conserving institutions, credited herein, lent their priceless documents of human culture to the project. The original research was administered by Columbia University followed by Hunter College, and supported by the National Institutes of Mental Health, the National Endowment for the Humanities, the National Endowment for the Arts, the National Science Foundation, the MacArthur Foundation, the American Council of Learned Societies, the Rockefeller Foundation, the Apple Corporation, the Rex Foundation and Avid Technology, Inc.

Collectors/Ethnographers

A. L. Lloyd, A. P. Elkin, A. V. Lopes, D. E. Brooks, Academia Sinica, Alain Daniélou, Alain Delapraz, Alain Desjacques, Alan Lomax, Amina Eldarova, Anna Lomax, Diego Carpitella, Elizabeth Lomax, Hamish Henderson, Peter Kennedy, Roger Abrahams, Robin Roberts, Brian George, Séamus Ennis, Shirley Collins, The MacLeans of Raasay, William Montgomerie, Barbara Merriam, Alan P. Merriam, Alfred Quellmalz, Alice M. Moyle, P. C. Griffin, All India Radio, Andre Didier, Gilbert Rouget, Andrew C. Pearse, Andrew Chernocke Pearse, Andrew H. Whiteford, Andrew Kaye, Ann Rothschild-Mayer, Anna Vasilievna Rudnyova, Anne Chapman, Anthony Forge, Anthony Seeger, Anthony Seeger, Artur Simon, Arturo Warman, Asia House, Ted Schwartz, Ayelework Abebe, Samuel Marti, Babs Brown, Barbara Smith, BBC, BBC Radio, BBC Sound Archive, Beijing Academy of Music, Béla Bartók, Berg Amos, Thomas Lulungan, Don Niles, Jesse Pongap, Bernard Ijzerdraat, Bernard Lortat-Jacob, Jacques Bouet, Bernard Pignede, Bertrand Flornoy, Simone Dreyfus-Roche, Beryozov, Salekhard, Boris Marcu, Bill Leader, Bob Maltz, Elisabeta Moldoveanu, Boris Mikhailovich Dobrovolskii, Brian Moser, Musée de l'Homme, Brigitte Clamagirand, Bruce Biggs, Bruno Nettl, Burkett Smith, C. Templeton Crocker, Caldwell P. Smith, Canadian National Film Board, Caldwell P. Smith, Capitol Records, Carla Bianco, Carleton S. Coon, Alberto Medina, Carmen Roy, Caspar Cronk, Cecilia Hennel Hendricks, Chad Wollner, Lin Lerner, Channel 4, S. Wavell, T.J. Chappel, A. Barrington-Brown, Charles A. Morris, Martha Bogert, Charles Bogert, Charles Boilès, Charles Duvelle, Frederic Duvelle, Charles L Boilès, Charles M. Bogert, Martha K. Bogert, Charles Seeger, Charles Willington Furlong, Cherry Lowman Vayda, Chines Record Company (sic), Raka Sukawati, Chokorda Gde, Christopher Bird, Claude Charron, Claudie Marcel-Dubois, Marguerite Pichonet-Andral, Clyde Keeler, Colin M. Turnbull, Francis S. Chapman, Colin Simpson, Columbia Records, Constantin Brăiloiu, Dan Hangaard, David Ames, David B. Hancock, David Blair Stiffler, David Fanshawe, David Lewiston, David P. McAllester, Donald N. Brown, David R. Smock, David W. Peri, Deben Bhattacharya, Denise Harvey, Denyse Hiernaux-L'hoëst, Dept. of Anthropology Government of India, Ernesto De Martino, Diego Carpitella, Franco Cagnetta, Donald Taylor, Donald Thurow, Douglas G. Haring, Douglas Geoffrey Bridson, A. P. Elkin, Lajos Vargyas, Murray C. Groves, William A. Lessa, William S. Marlens, Y. Y Vitolins, Du-Yaxiong, Du-Yaxiong, Durium, E. Bhavnain, H. D. Noone, E. D. Robertson, E. G. Burrows, Ed Kahn, Edith Fowke, German Nikandrovich Komrakov, Edward Alekseyev, Edward Henry, Edward M. Weyer, Jr., Edward Norbeck, Edward P.G. Seaga, Edwin Cozzens, Elisabeta Moldoveanu, Elizabeth Marshall, John Marshall, Elsa Mahler, Emmanuelle Olivier, Enrique Pinilla, Erik Holtved, Erkki Ala-Könni, Ernesto De Martino, Ernst Emsheimer, Ethel Raim, Martin Koenig, Eugene E. Minor, Eugene Earle, Mike Seeger, Ed Kahn, Ralph Rinzler, F. V. Sokolov, N. P. Kolpakova, Felix Quilici, Ferdinand Brunot, Finola Holiday, Geoffrey Holiday, Folk Music Research Group, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Fosco Maraini, Fr. Louis Hage, Frances Densmore, Francis Conant, Luis Felipe Ramón y Rivera, Francisco Carreño, Francois Di Dio, Frank Quinn, Frantz Laforest, Kundapen Talyaga, Frederic Duvelle, Frederic Ramsey, Jr., Frederica de Laguna, G. Plaza, Gallo Records, Gareth Muchmore, Genevieve Calame-Griaule, Blaise Calame, Genevieve Dournon, Genjiro Masu, Geoffrey N. O'grady, Alix O'Grady, George Avakian, P. Henderson, George B. Milner, George D. Spindler, George Eaton Simpson, Georges Condominas, Komal Kothari, Georges Luneau, Georgian Conservatory of Music, Georgii Ivanovich Suraev-Korolev, Gerald Abraham, Gertrude Dole, Gertrude Prokosch Kurath, Ghanidzhan Tashmatov, Gigi Gryce, Jean Koroma, Gilbert Rouget, Giorgio Nataletti, Gothenburg Ethnographical Museum, Grigol Z. Ckhikvadze, H. E. Changlin, H. Seidl, H. Siuts, K Scheierling, Hans Manndorff, Hans Oesch, Harald Schultz, Vilma Chiara, Harold C. Conklin, Harold Courlander, Harold W. Scheffler, Harry Smith, Harry Tschopik, Jr., Jeanie West, Harry West, Helen Creighton, Helmuth Fuchs, Henri Clerisse, Henri le Besnerais, Henri Lecomte, Henri Lhote, Henrietta Yurchenco, Henry Cowell, Hiroko Sue, Cheng Shui-Cheng, Hsu Tsang-Houei, Hugh Tracey, Hugo Zemp, I. Bonstein, Ida Halpern, Institute of the Peoples of the North, Isabel Aretz Ramon y Rivera, Carlos A. Dellepiane, Ivan Cosentino, Rodolfo Merlino, Ivan Polunin, J. Alden Mason, J. C. Lubtchansky, S. Lubtchansky, J. Camps, J. David Sapir, J. Hobbel, J. Reel Pineda, J. Reel Piñeda, Jaap Kunst, W. D. Scheepers, Jack Ferguson, Jacob Mestas, Jacques Biltgen, Jean Brugial, Jacques Marion, Jacques Villeminot, James A. Notopoulos, James W. Hamilton, Jane Freeman Moulin, Jane G. Goodale, Jean Gabus, Ida Halpern, Office de Cooperation Radiophonique, Jean Ritchie, Jean-Daniel Bloesch, Jean-Michel Beaudet, Lionel Weiri, Jenny Vincent, Jeremy Beckett, Lamont West, Joao Alvares, Joh. Künzig, John A. Lomax, John Andromedas, John B. Haviland, John Blacking, Raymond Apthorpe, John Brearly, John Cohen, Penny Cohen, John Donald Robb, John Levy, Pete Seeger, John Lomax Jr., John Mitchell, Rev. Tetsuya Inoue, Jonas Balys, Jorge Novati, Irma Rulz, Jorge Prelorán, W. Wittrock, Jos. Müller-Blattau, Jose Maceda, Jose Maria Arguedas, J. Reel Pineda,, Enrique Pinilla, José Raúl Hellmer, Roberta Montagu, José Raúl Hellmer, Juan Liscano, Juanita Elbein, Judith Shapiro, June MacNeish, Kal Muller, Kashmir Radio, National Museum of Canada, Kenneth Peacock, Kenneth S. Goldstein, King Records, Klaus Wachsmann, Korean Broadcasting Service, Kseniya G. Tskhurbaeva, Kurosawa Takatomo, William A. Murphy, Kyojiro Kondo, L. M. West, L.N. Kotikova, Lászlo Vikár, Laura Boulton, Lauro Ayestaran, Laxmi G. Tewari, Leo A. Verwilghen, Les McLaren, Llaita Gigimat, Leslie Shepard, Lester Brooks, Lester R. Hiatt, Li Lisha, Lisa Lawson, Hape Haihavu, Charles Asshy, Pio Renssy, Lisa Lekis, Lorraine D. Koranda, Lorraine D. Koranda, Lorraine D. Koranda, Lorraine D. Koranda, Louis Berthe, Louis Sobel, Louise Lightfoot, Louise Lightfoot, Louise Lightfoot, Louise Lightfoot, Louise Manny, Lu Hongjiu, Maksim Monguzhukovich Munzuk, Malcolm Kirk, Manfred Kridl, Adam Mickiewicz, Manuel Archuleta, Manuel Gomez, Margaret Kartomi, Margaret Mead, Margarita Mazo, Marius Barbeau, Marthe Dominjond, Mary A., Mac, Schweitzer, Mary Celestia Parker, Maung Than Myint, Max Peter Baumann, Frances S. Herskovits, Melville J Herskovits, Mercury Records, Michael Hauser, Bent Jensen, Michael J. Harner, Michael Llewellyn-Smith, Brian Saperia, Michael Rockefeller, Bob Gardener, Michel Cartier, Michel Giacometti, Fernando Lopes Graça, Mindiia Zhordaniia, Ministerio del Trabaj, Minnie A. Head, Ministero Da Educacao E Cultura, Morton Klass, Mrs. Will. D. Sheepers, Murray C. Groves, Musée de la Parole, University of Paris, Royal Tropical Institute, F. V. Lamsweerde, N. A. Jairazbhoy, N. Fernando-Marandola, Fabrice Marandola, N. M. Vladykina-Bachinskaia, Valentin Ivonovich Sobolev, Nancy Bowers, Nguyen Khac Tam, Nicholas England, Nicholas N. Smith, Nicol Smith, M. J. P. Oostburg-Cop, Nicole Beaudry, Nicole Revel-MacDonald, José Maceda, Norma McLeod, Norman E. Whitten, Olga Velitchkina, Oskár Elschek, P. Collaer, P. Merkelijn, Packard L. Okie, Paddy Moloney, Government of Pakistan, Patrick Larue, Patrick Shuldham-Shaw, Paul Bowles, Adriana Sachelarie, Ghizela Suliţeanu, Paul David Pavy, Paul Mason, Liviu Brumaru, Paul Vasser Seydel, Paul Vorholz, Paula Carp, Paula G. Rubel, Pedro Humberto Allende, Peggy Seeger, Ewan Maccoll, Anne Priest, Mary Key, Perry Priest, Pete Seeger, Peter Crossley-Holland, Peter K. Smith, Willard Pictures, Doris Stone, Sean O'Boyle, Peter Kennedy, Peter Kite Smith, Peter Kunstadter, Philip Yampolsky, Philippe Luzuy, Phonotheque Nationale Paris, Pierre Augier, Lu Pin-Chuan, Pierre Bois, Pierre Gaisseau, Jean Fiechter,, Tony Saulnier, Pierre Ivanoff, Polly Hitchcock, Jens Rosing, Poul Rovsing Olsen, Raden Suwanto, Radio Kabul, Radio Moscow, Radio Nacional, Madrid, Radio Ostrava, Radio Sofia, A. L. Lloyd, Radio-Brno, Richard Rinzler, Ralph Peer, Ralph Rinzler, Ralph S. Solecki, RCA Victor, Reeves Sound Studios, Renate Brockpähler, René Mario de Nebesky-Wojkowitz, Rev. Dr. Louis J. Luzbetak, Reverend A. P. Dupeyrat, Rhoda Metraux, Jacques Marion, Ricardo Canzio, Ricardo E. Alegria, Richard Chapelle, Richard Keeling, Richard Moyle, Richard Waterman, Robert Austerlitz, Robert F. Thompson, Robert Glasse, Robert M. Laughlin, Robert MacClennon, Robert Menegoz, Robert Ritzenthaler, Pat Ritzenthaler, Ronal. P Guttridge, Hisao Sekine, Ronal. P Guttridge, Ronald Buaoka, Rosina Schlenker, Roxane Connick Carlisle, Roy A. Rappaport, Sabine Trebinjac, Ruth Rubin, Ryutaro Hattori, Jean During, Salia Malé, Sam Eskin, Samuel Alfred Barrett, Samuel B. Charters, Samuel Gesser, Sarah Tishkoff, Séamus Ennis, Sean Hudson, James Woodburn, Sean O'Boyle, Tiberiu Alexandru, Serge Bourguignon, Sidney Robertson Cowell, Geneviève Dournon-Taurelle, Simone Dreyfus-Roche, Sir Apirana T. Ngata, Slovak Radio-Bratislava, Stanley Diamond, State Conservatory in Ankara, Stephanie Dinkins, Stephen Porter Dunn, Steven Feld, Supraphon, Suzy Vianès, Svatava P. Jakobson, Ted Schwartz, Teofilo R. Potes, Terence S. Turner, Terrance Hopkins, Elizabeth Hopkins, Berlin Academy of Church & School Music, Phonothéque Nationale, Paris, Thierry Fournel, Thomas J. Price Jr., Thomas J. Price Jr., Thomas Stanford, Tiberiu Alexandru, Adriana Sachelarie, Tolia Nikiprowetzky, Tom Headland, Tom Headland, Tom P. Rootes, Tomás Stanford, Tomás Stanford, Arturo Warman, Tommy Kearns, Chet Akins, Tommy Strong, Tony Beamish, Tram Coombs, UNESCO Radio, Universidad de Chile, Veit Erlmann, Victor Grauer, Victor Randrianary, Victor Record Company, Vittorio De Seta, Vladimir Chirkov, Vladimir Sis, Josef Vanis, W. Kutter, W. Wittrock, W.H. Tallmadge, Wang Yao-hua, Ward Hunt Goodenough, Warren d'Azevedo, Wayne F. Suttles, Webb Keane, E. Klusen, Westdeutscher Rundfunk, Willard Rhodes, William C. Sturtevant, William E. Mitchell, William H. Crocker, William H. Willis, Jr., Gates Davison, William Loughborough, William N. Fenton, William R. Geddes, William Sturtevant, Wolf Leslau, Wolfgang Laade, Dieter Christensen, Wu Rung-Shun, Du Yaxiong, Wu Xueyuan, Yagol Wargesari, Yeritchkova Novashova, Boris Mikhailovich Dobrovolskii, Yie Lei, Z. Estreicher.